Samoa and NZ Maori win inaugural Pasifika Youth Championship

30th January 2017, 14:30

rlif

Samoa and NZ Maori win inaugural Pasifika Youth Championship

The inaugural Pasifika Youth Cup has been deemed a massive success. The Under 16 and Under 18 tournament saw players from across New Zealand converge on Cornwell Park in Auckland to represent their various Pasifika Cultures.

In the Under 16’s event, Samoa claimed honours defeating Tonga, whilst in the Under 18’s event it was the hosts, New Zealand Maori, who claimed the honours, also defeating Tonga.

Results available below. (Results will continue to be updated as further scoring information is made available).

UNDER 16’S:
GROUP GAMES:
Fiji 52 (Nathaniel Cama, Dillon Vale, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkins 2, Keanu Ratumaitavuki-Aiolupo, Mairenga Laapo, Logan Rasiga, Nathan Matiavi 2 tries; Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkins 8 goals) defeated Niue 10 (Sionekau Lokeni, Qurt Pioiva tries; Sionekau Lokeni goal).

New Zealand Maori 38 (Taratu Mankelow, Rayna Whakaari 3, Jay Te Kani, Kaya Cuthers, Te Taonga Muru Hauraki 2 tries; Kaylib Savage, Te Napi Waipouri 2 goals) defeated Cook Islands 6 (Rodney Horn try; Akew Junior goal).

Samoa 26 (Brian Lealiifano, Simi Sasagi, Eteuale Lui 2 tries; Talitua Salima, Tuinamo Tepulolo 4 goals) defeated Tonga 6 (Fangupo Lavaka try; Sione Moala goal).

Tonga 36 (PJ Tonga 2, Isitolo Misiuata, Paea Fotu, Vaiolini Ekuasi, Fangupo Lavaka, Moli Shaumkel tries; Willliam Fakatoumafi, Fangupo Lavaka goals) defeated Fiji 4 (Jacob Ratumaitavaki try)

Cook Islands 28 (Mack Tokareta 2, Jacob Tau, Noovoa Toru, Saqkryd Witaaga, Rueben Puckey tries; Jacob Tau 2, Junior Williams 2 goals) defeated Niue 22 (Helium Luki, Sionekau Lokeni, Richard Patua, Deago Jackson tries; Sionekau Lokeni 3 goals)

Samoa 20 (Brian Leauifano 2, N (Simi) Sasagi, Larenz Thomsen tries; Tautua Salima, Larenz Thomsen goals) defeated NZ Maori 14 (Jamie Robertson, Kaya Cuthers, Zamaya Lilo tries; Tyrese Ratahi goal)

Fiji 24 (Jacob Ratumaitavuki 2, Nathaniel Cama, Josh Wong tries; Jacob Ratumaitavuki 2 goals) defeated Cook Islands 12 (Nicholas, Holi Upoko tries; AJ Wichman 2 goals)

Niue 4 (Sionekau Lokeni try) lost to Samoa 60 (Fred Leaupepe-Tema 2, Daylen Meredith, Tuinamo Tepulolo, Jyris Glambuzina, Antonio Milf, Caleb Pese, Mateo Taiseni, Jeremiah Schuster, Larenz Thomson, Sirila Ioelu tries; Tuinamo Tepulolo, Konrad Tuua 3, Larenz Thomson 4 goals)

Tonga 20 (PJ Tonga, Sam Taunga, PJ Vunipola, Fangupo Lavaka tries; William Fakatoumafi, Sione Mosi Moala goals) defeated NZ Maori 8 (Maui Wallace, Kaylib Savage goals)

SEMI FINALS:
Samoa defeated Fiji
Tonga 35 defeated NZ Maori 30

FINAL
Samoa 32 defeated Tonga 20

UNDER 18’S:
GROUP GAMES:
New Zealand Maori 36 (Matthew Timoko, Tekahi Nathan 3, Jahmarl Weir, Arron Shelford, Jordan Riki, Joey Los’e tries; Aublix Tawha 2 goals) defeated Cook Islands 6 (Repoama Ponga tries; Dante Vaovusa goal).

Samoa 20 (Jonathan Falelu-Falio, Dredin McGee, Caleb Fa’auiaga, Edwin Amituanai tries; Tony Sofeni, Lewis Sio goals) defeated Tonga 10 (Tevita Faletagoai, Manatu Tangataevaha tries; Tevita Faletagoai goal).

Samoa 16 (Milan Brown, Vito Tevaga, Domanye Fidow Kete tries; Emanuel Tuimavave, Tony Sofeni goals) defeated NZ Maori 24 (Lukas Halls 2, Jayden Barchard, Jusiah Ru, Jordan Riki tries; Jayden Thompson, Jahmarl Weir goals)

Cook Islands 6 (Sam Brown try; Dante Vaouasa goal) lost to Niue 28 (Vita Mikaele 2, Storm Tanaki 2, Dezhia Telea, Des Hay tries; Vita Makaele 2 goals)

Samoa 52 (Patrick Elia, Tony Sofeni, Antonio Aufai, Johnathan Malio, Nofoasa Malutoa, Samuelu Vaeagi, Caleb Fa’auiaga, Domanye Fidow-Kele, Vito Teunga, Edwin Amituauai; Emmanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard, Tony Sodeni 5 goals) defeated Niue 8 (Marques Halamamao, Zalmon Meti)

Tonga 18 (Viliami Aluese 2, Samuela Lauhingoa tries; Stafford Toa, Sione Leulea Latu goals) defeated NZ Maori 12 (Caleb Pirini, Mattew Timoko, Lukas Halls tries)

SEMI FINALS:
NZ Maori 40 defeated Niue 6
Tonga 18 defeated Samoa 14

FINAL:
NZ Maori 24 defeated Tonga 22